MHG9218 - Carn na Sean-Chreige

• FORT (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Thumbnail Photo supplied by P Swan, 2003

At NG 8188 3147, above a low crag known as Carn na Sean-chreige, overlooking Loch Achaidh na h-Inich, there are the much reduced remains of a galleried fort.

It is sub-rectangular on plan measuring c. 30.0m NW-SE by 28.0m transversely within a wall robbed to its lowest courses. The wall is generally 3.9m in thickness, and faced externally with large blocks. Within the wall are traces of a 'stabilising' wall, surviving at one point in the NE to three courses and 0.9m in height. Near the NW corner is part of a gallery, c. 1.0m in height and 0.9m in width, with one stone roof lintel still in situ. Traces of another gallery are visible in the NE side. The SW side has almost completely slipped over the crag, and is marked by a scatter of loose stones only. The entrance is placed centrally in the NE side; it is 1.4m in width and one door check survives. The interior is featureless and has been recently afforested. (cf. Dun Liath, Skye: NG 37 SE2).
Surveyed at 1/10,00.
Visited by OS (A A) 6 April 1970.

Both door checks of the entrance are now visible 1.3m along the passage from the outer wall face. The passage is 1.3m wide, expanding to 1.6m beyond the door checks.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 May 1974.