MHG9234 - BA Sword - Ardintoul

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Two pieces of the blade of a LBA leaf-shaped sword, broken off below the hilt, the point missing, 11" long, were found by a shepherd beside a sheep track at Ardinhoul in 1947. They were donated to NMAS by Wing Commander G L Hunting Slaley Hall, Slaley, Hexham, Northumberland (D.L.160) <1> <2>
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1950; J M Coles 1962.

Mr MacKenzie (A MacKenzie, Allt Mhor, Glenelg), who was with the shepherd when the sword was found, indicated the approximate area of the find. It was seen protruding from a bank which sheep had been rubbing against.
The area is now under afforestation.
Visited by OS (R L) 5 October 1966.

Found by a shepherd in 1947, beside a sheep track about 280m SE of Ardintoul farmhouse, not far from the S shore of Loch Aish. Single find; two sword blade fragments which fit together. Length (together) 28.2cm, maximum blade width 3.83cm; dark green patina, very smooth on one side, badly corroded on the other. NMAS DL 60. <3>