MHG9252 - Hut circle - Conchra

Summary

A hut circle at Conchra. In scale and construction it may be more correctly called a dun or Atlantic Roundhouse.

• (Alternate Type) DUN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

At NG 8892 2800 levelled into a S-facing slope, is a circular stone-walled enclosure, almost certainly a hut circle of unusually strong construction. It measures 12.0m in diameter within a wall 1.6m thick faced with large stones on edge, best preserved in the W. The E half has been mutilated there are traces of later walls in the interior. The entrance is not evident. This may be what Wallace had pointed out to him as a fort (see NG82NE 5). The hill above the hut has been extensively cultivated at some period in the past, leaving a few stone clearance heaps, lynchets, & ruinous walls, none of which can positively be said to be contemporary with it. Surveyed at 1/10 000.
Visited by OS (A A) 19 June 1974.

188932 827994 Conchra MW012: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and M Wildgoose in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is massive. The terrace is levelled by means of stone revettments on all sides except the N upslope. The N side is probably is where the entrance would have been sited as being the most level approach. Average interior diameter is 11.3m, exterior diam is 16m. Double skinned wall thickness is 1.5m, max wall height is 0.55m. The walls are made up of boulders. Perhaps it was a small dun or could be classified as an Atlantic Roundhouse. Castail Gruigaig broch is visible around 3000m to SW and another dun (Bards Castle) is visible 1000m distant to SE across Loch Long. These duns may have been associated with Conchra as being in sight line. There are numerous clearance heaps and ruined walls on the slopes above the structure. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>