MHG927 - Hut circle, Hill of Lieurary

Mound (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This is remains of a hut circle with interior diameters of 7ft by 8ft. Its bank, formed entirely of turf, is much worn down and is about 6ft wide. The entrance, 2ft wide, is in ESE.
RCAHMS 1911.

Generally as described above, but the bank now measures 0.6m high and 2.8m wide; the overall diameter of the much mutilated circle is 8.0m, with an internal diameter of 2.0m. The entrance is in the E and is now 1.0m wide. Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 22 October 1964.

(ND 0784 6196) Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This hut circle has been destroyed by recent ploughing and reseeding; all that remains at the site is a low, amorphous swelling.
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 September 1981.