MHG9278 - Hut circle - Avernish Wood

A hut circle in Avernish Wood.

At NG 8447 2682 is a circular stone-walled hut 6.5m in dimeter within a wall 1.1m thick. Entrance in the E. Surveyed at 1/2500
Visited by OS (J M) 11 June 1974.

184470 826820 Avernish Wood 1 MW004a: The hut circle was searched for by M Wildgoose in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti but was not relocated. It was first surveyed in June 1974 and resurveyed Nov 1989. Details are taken from the 1989 notes and are not comprehensive. The HC is probably associated with MW004 (see MHG9279) at a distance of 400m. <1> <2>

A circular feature of approximately the right dimensions can be seen at this location on 2009 APs. The GIS spatial data was amended slightly in 2018 from 184810 826960 to this location. <3>