MHG9297 - Cnoc Breac

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Found during field investigation at NH 58069819 and NH 58049811 on a westerly slope are two stone-walled huts ('A' and 'B') and an associated field system.
'A' is visible as an oval platform measuring about 15.0m N-S by 12.5m bounded by the ill-defined remains of a stone wall. No entrance is evident.
'B' - 12.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to about 3.0m which is best preserved in the E half. The simple entrance is in the S.
In the vicinity of the huts are a number of stone clearance heaps, and occasional lynchets and field walls, forming cultivation plots of 25.0m by 15.0m average size.
Huts surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 September 1973.

There is an ill-preserved entrance from the S in hut A. In the SW quarter of the hut interior are vague footings of a rectangular structure.
The entrance in hut B appears slightly clubbed. Other details are correct as noted.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J M) 28 October 1976.

(NH 58089808) A circular drystone walled enclosure 15m by 19m by 0.5m. high, grass, bracken and heather covered, with an entrance in the SE. It lies NE-SW.
R J Mercer 1980.

This is hut B. The recorded dimensions by Mercer are very approximate, but his plan agrees with the OS report. No change to previous report. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) October 1989.