MHG930 - Hut Circle, Green Point

Full Description

There is a hut circle about halfway down W side of Loch Calder, SW of Big Island and some 200 yards from shore. It is formed of two circular enclosures, one opening out of other in line of main entrance, which is from SE. The back circle measures internally 25ft by 27ft. The floor, which has been dug out to some extent, is some 4ft below top of enclosing bank, which may have been about 8ft wide; this floor is about 2 .5ft above floor level of front enclosure which measures internally 23ft by 25ft. The whole feature is covered by heather.
RCAHMS 1911.

ND 0605 6020. Levelled into E side of rise is hut circle (A), 11m in diameter between centres of a peat-covered wall spread to about 3m. Attached to hut outside entrance in S arc, and about 0.7m below hut floor, are suggestions of a forecourt measuring about 9m in diameter, but it is too overgrown with peat and heather to give a more precise assessment.
At ND 0607 6009 is a further hut circle (B), surviving as a platform, 8m in diameter. It is obscured by peat and no stones are exposed. The entrance is in ESE arc. Close by latter hut are one or two stone clearance heaps and some evidence of smooth, stone-free ground suggesting former cultivation.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (I S S) 23 March 1972.

As described.