MHG9307 - Chambered cairn, The Ord South

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

NC50NE 17 5740 0559. (NC 5740 0559) Chambered Cairns (NR) (also includes NC50NE 16). OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

The remains of an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a polygonal chamber, set on a rocky knoll. The cairn material has been entirely removed and its edge is indefinite but the diameter across the chamber appears to have been about 45ft. Of the chamber, which has been entered from the ESE, the orthostats remain, ranging to a height of 3ft.
A S Henshall 1963; Visited by OS (W D J) 20 June 1963. <1>

This Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn is as described and planned by Henshall. The two masts and guy anchors of a TV relay station have been set into it.
Resurveyed at 1:10 000 Visited by OS (N K B) 21 July 1976.

Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (J B) 16 March 1979.

GR corrected to above - HAW 8/2004 <2>

Noted during topographic survey across this area. The cairn material has been removed which make its edge unclear but the diameter is estimated to have been around 20m. A few orthostats indicate the outline of the chamber. There is a shallow
hollow in the ground to the S of the chamber that is 3.5m in diameter. <3>

Management plan for this area approved in 2008. <4>