MHG9311 - Learable

(NC 8984 2316) Unannotated feature
OS 6"map, (1963)

At NC 8984 2316 overlooking the Allt Leitir nan Caile is a small stone-walled hut circle 5.9m in internal diameter with the majority of its inner circumference marked by contiguous slabs on edge. Occasional outer facing stones are visible giving a wall width of between 1.5m & 1.8m. The entrance is in the E. No clear signs of contemporary cultivation were seen, a large part of the surrounding area having been cultivated in more recent times.
Revised at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (JB) 21 January 1977

This hut-circle is set on a spur on the N edge of the gully cut by the Allt Leitir nan Caile about 25m W of the track to Learable; it measures 5.9m in diameter within a boulder-faced bank 1.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height with an entrance on the E.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 10 April 1991