MHG9313 - Borrobol Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Situated on a SW-facing hill slope, and centred on NC 869244, is a settlement of five heather-covered hut circles ('A'-'E'), and an associated minor field system.
'A' is well defined and built onto the hill slope. It is 11.5m N-S by 9.5m within a wall spread 3.0m. The entrance in common with all the huts is in the S.
'B' set into the hill is 10.5m in diameter within slight traces of a wall. A stone wall bisecting the hut from N-S is probably a later addition.
'C' is poorly defined and is 9.0m N-S by 8.0m within a denuded wall of uncertain width.
'D' and 'E' are similar in appearance and measure internally 10.0m N-S by 9.0m and 10.5m in diameter respectively. Both walls have a spread
of 2.5m, the wall of 'E' widening slightly at the entrance.
The minor field system consists chiefly of clearance heaps with occasional lynchets visible. No plots were seen.
Surveyed at 1:10560
Visited by OS (J B) 20 January 1977

There are six hut-circles, an enclosure and a few small cairns scattered over a distance of some 350m from NNW to SSE along the lower slopes of a SW-facing hill above the upper reaches of the Borrobol Burn.

A. NC 8684 2453 This oval hut-circle is terraced into the slope and measures 10.1m from NNW to SSE by 8.8m transversely within a bank
spread to 2.1m in thickness and 0.7m in height. The hut is sub-divided by a bank, which runs across it from N to S and is joined on its ENE side to enclosure 'G'.
(KILD91 236)

B. NC 8691 2430 This oval hut-circle is terraced into the slope and measures 9.9m from N to S by 9m transversely within a bank spread to 2m in thickness and 0.7m in height with an entrance on the S.
(KILD91 237)

C. NC 8691 2450 This oval hut-circle is slightly terraced into the slope and measures 9.5m from N to S by 7.5m transversely within a bank spread to 1.6m in thickness and 0.3m in height.
(KILD91 238)

D. NC 8685 2435 This oval hut-circle is terraced into the slope and measures 11.1m from N to S by 9.5m transversely within a bank 2.4m in thickness and 0.5m in height, which thickens towards an entrance on the S.
(KILD91 239)

E. NC 8675 2459 This oval hut-circle is built up at the front and measures 10.2m from NNW to SSE by 9.5m transversely within a bank spread to 3.5m in thickness and 0.4m in height with an entrance on the SSE. (KILD91 240)

F. NC 8677 2462 This hut-circle is terraced into the slope and measures 11m in diameter within a bank spread to 2.4m in thickness and 0.5m in height with an entrance on the SSW.
(KILD91 241)

G. NC 8685 2454 This enclosure abuts the E side of hut-circle 'A' and measures 6.1m in diameter within a bank spread to 1.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height with possible entrances on the SSW and NNW.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 5 March 1991.