MHG9324 - Hut Circle and Burnt Mound - Ceannabhaid

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • BURNT MOUND (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

There is at least one hut-circle and a burnt mound situated on a level terrace to the N of the track to Altanduin and N of Ceannabhaid township.

A. NC 8309 2615 This peat-covered hut-circle measures 8.6m from NW to SE by 8.1m transversely within a bank 1.6m in thickness and 0.3m in height. What may be a further hut-circle lies to the NE at NC 8311 2620. (KILD91 476)

B. NC 8311 2622 This crescentic burnt mound is situated at the edge of a terrace on the margins of boggy ground. It measures 8.5m from N to S by 7.5m transversely, and standing to a height of 0.4m, opens out to the E.
(KILD91 477)

There are what may be at least a dozen small cairns, measuring up to 4m in diameter and 0.3m in height, in the vicinity of the hut-circles. Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 11 March 1991.