MHG9327 - Souterrain, Loch Ascaig

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 84472527) Earth House (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)

Discovered during field investigation is a low heather-covered mound, measuring 14.6m NW-SE by 6m, probably containing a souterrain. The mound merges into the hill-slope on its SW side and has a height of 0.9m on the NE. Near the SE end of the mound on its downhill side, is a large upright stone immediately behind which, in the face of the mound, a large lintel stone is visible with another stone marking the opposite side of the entrance. Below the lintel stone the entrance is blocked by earth. On top of the mound towards the west end is a noticeable depression, as if a lintel slab had given way. A hut-circle settlement (NC 82 NW 8) lies nearby. Visited by OS (WDJ) 26 May 1961

No change. Visited by OS (JB) 7 Feburary 1977

Situated at the SE end of a group of hut-circles (NC82NW 8) there is an oval stony mound, measuring 14.6m from NW to SE by 6m transversely and up to 0.9m in height, which is probably the remains of a souterrain. What may be the entrance lies at the NW end of the mound and comprises two upright boulders, about 1m apart with one set further into the body of the mound than the other, capped by a lintel stone. Along the mound to the S of the entrance there is a sub-rectangular depression which may represent the line of the souterrain.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 March 1991.