MHG9350 - An Cnoc Buidhe

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NC 87272748 is a poorly-defined hut circle set into the W-facing hillside. It is visible as a platform surrounded by a scant wall, and measures internally 9.5 m N-S by 7.5 m. The entrance is in the S. About 240 metres to the N is a group of a dozen or so clearance heaps, and some linear clearance. No field pattern is apparent.
Surveyed at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (J B) 3 December 1976

This hut-circle is situated on a the steeply-rising, W flank of An Cnoc Buidhe, to the E of the public road to Kinbrace amongst a scatter of small cairns. It comprises a terraced platform, measuring 9m from NNE to SSW by 7m transversely and 0.7m in depth with a stony lip at the front and an entrance to the SSW. There is a terrace running along the contour immediately upslope from it.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 June 1991.