MHG9351 - Burnt Mound - Kinbrace Hill

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

At NC 87532828 on the edge of the field system of NC 82 NE 28 lies a burnt mound, which measures 12.0 m E-W by 11.0 m and 0.8 m high. There is a depression in the centre with a gap in the SE arc. The E side is truncated by a drainage ditch; here the contents of small burnt friable stones are exposed. A spring rises near the mound, and a modern well has been built into its S side.
Surveyed at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (J B) 3 December 1976

This burnt mound, which is situated on gently sloping ground to the S of the Kinbrace Burn, measures 11.2m in diameter and 1.2m in height. There is a central depression, 3m by 1.5m across and 0.5m in depth, which opens out to the SE. A spring to the SE has been tapped and the SE edge of the mound has been disturbed revealing densely-packed, cracked
stones set in a matrix of black soil and charcoal.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 March 1991.