MHG9355 - Burnt Mound - An Cnoc Buidhe

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

At NC 87402780 between two streams is an unusually large, horse-shoe shaped burnt mound. It measures about 15.0 m in diameter and 2.2 m high, containing a central depression 1.8 m deep and open to the SE. Fringing this depression are three earthfast, unburnt stones, which may have retained the mound. A trial excavation into the mound revealed a content of blackened earth and burnt friable stones.
The mound is situated within 100.0 m of cultivation associated with hut circles (see NC 82 NE 27 and 31).
Surveyed at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (J B) 3 December 1976

This C-shaped burnt mound is situated on the N side of a burn and measures 15.5m from NE to SW by 13.8m transversely and up to 2.2m in height. The central holllow measures 3.4m in diameter and is open on the SE. There are at least three boulder revetments around the hollow. A slight bank across the opening appears to be natural. Lifting a sod revealed densely packed cracked stone set in a matrix of black soil and charcoal.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 March 1991.