MHG938 - Chambered Cairn - Knock Glass

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The turf-covered long cairn at Knockglass is 112ft long, 31 to 46ft wide and 2 to 6ft high. The lower courses of a facing-wall are visible in places along sides, but a large stone recorded by RCAHMS as protruding from main axis of cairn 30ft from SE end has disappeared.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

At ND 0568 6378 there are the turf-covered remains of a long cairn, measuring c40m NW-SE by 13m transversely, and approx 2m high. No definite facing-wall could be found.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 3 November 1964.

(ND 0568 6378) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

A turf-covered long cairn, which is wedge-shaped or horned, measuring c40m NW-SE, some 18m across higher SE end, and 11m across NW. Two stones in NW and one in SE margin may be exposed remains of a kerb. There is minor mutilation in W corner, but apart from this cairn seems to be intact. There is no trace of a passage or chamber but their existence is likely; all long cairns in this part of Caithness have been chambered.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 18 September 1981.