MHG9408 - Chambered Cairn - Carn Richard

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 83483217) Carn Richard (NAT).
Chambered Cairn (NR).
OS 6"map, (1963)

Carn Richard or Carn Tigh nan Coileach (RCAHMS 1911) is a short horned, chambered cairn of bare stone still standing 10' to 12' high on the south, but with a depression in the centre where it has been disturbed. The diameters are 58' E-W by 62' N-S but the precise edge is difficult to trace. There is a slight but definite projection to the NE, and the east side appears to be almost straight, suggesting that there has been a shallow forecourt between two horns on this side, possibly with deliberate blocking in front of the entrance. The passage seems to have led from the centre of the east side for here there are a number of flat slabs, somewhat displaced, which appears to be lintels. A slab which could be part of the passage wall, projects about 14' in on the east side and in the central depression there lies a large flat slab, presumably part of the collapsed roofing of the chamber. The tops of three upright slabs are just visible to the NE and SW of it. It is probable that the rest of the chamber and passage are more or less intact under the debris.
A S Henshall 1963

The cairn is as described above.