MHG9417 - Chambered Cairn - Creag Nan Caorach West

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

('A': NC 8690 3094 'B': NC 8707 3094.) Chambered Cairns (NR)

Two cairns, one of which, 'A' is certainly chambered, and the other possibly so.
'A' is an Orkney-Cromarty type short, horned cairn with a Camster type chamber and is composed of bare stones which rise about 4' 6" above the heather and peat which are growing over its base. It measures 43' E-W by 46' N-S and the horns project about 10' to the NW, NE, SW and SE though their exact limits are impossible to define. The entrance appears to have been from the east but nothing of the passage can be seen, although part of the chamber is exposed. The north wall still stands 4' 6" high with the upper courses beginning to oversail for the roof.
'B' has been greatly robbed and is partly overgrown with heather but it appears to have had a diameter of about 47'. Three upright stones, two of them set at right angles, occur near the centre and suggest that the cairn has been chambered.
A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

These cairns (A and B) are as described by Henshall; 'A' is chambered, and the existence of three earthfast upright stones and a large displaced slab in 'B' leave little doubt that it is chambered, though no identifiable pattern is evident. There are the remains of a possible horn on the north side.
Visited by OS (J M) 25 January 1977 and (E G C) 22 May 1961