MHG9426 - Chambered Cairn, Kyleoag

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Kyleoag: A round cairn of Orkney-Cromarty group, with a polygonal chamber. It may have been horned. Of naked stones, it stands on a sloping site on hillside. The edges are indefinite and overgrown; it is curtailed on NE by a wall and has spread down slope to SW. The present appearance suggests a round cairn, and there are no very certain signs of horns. However, RCAHMS, who saw site 1909 (RCAHMS 1911) before opening of chamber, writes '. . on NW and S there are indications of projecting horns, but the growth of bracken and other vegetation obscures details. The horn towards S appears to project for 10ft and to be about 15ft wide at the base..' Seen from SW, the cairn is impressive, still having a height of about 10ft.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of chambered cairn as described. It is 14m NE-SW by 16m transversely, has a max height of 3m.
Visited by OS (W D J) 13 June 1963.

No change. Revised at 1:10,000. Visited OS (NKB) 19 9 1980.

This chambered cairn was visited during course of forestry survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25, no.4). The cairn is as described by previous authorities although a fence has been erected close to its N and E sides. Birch trees have been felled within chamber and logs stacked beside cairn whilst trees have been planted close up to S and W sides of cairn. A way marker has been erected beside cairn as part of a heritage trail.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.4

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth.
NH 6628 9112 Chambered cairn. (NMRS NH 69 SE 3)
Sponsor: Historic Scotland S Carter 1997