MHG9432 - Chapel site? Achormlarie

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Some traces of the foundations of an old building still remain in the neighbourhood of Achormlarie. May have been church served from Dornoch ministry as the names 'Achenecolais' (Church field) and 'Allt-an- t-Sagairt' (Priest's Burn) suggest. C D Bentinck 1926.

No further information was found during field investigation. Enquiries at Achormlarie were unsuccessful.
Visited by OS (W D J) 14 June 1963.

There are no traces of any structures resembling a church or chapel at Achormlarie, or in the vicinity of Allt an t-Sagairt (name: NH 699 945), no local knowledge of the name 'Achenecolais'.
Visited by OS (N K B) 19 September 1980.