MHG9471 - Hut circle, The Ord

On the gentle lower slopes north of The Ord, is a hut circle, covered by thick heather. Internally it measures 11m SE-NW by 9m with the entrance in SE. The wall is strongest in the NW where it is spread to 2.5m wide and 0.4m high, declining in strength towards the entrance. Except for two small clearance heaps there is no trace of contemporary cultivation in the immediate vicinity, although the ground to NE is smooth and stone-free. A large field system lies close by to the south (see NC50NE 13). A shallow moss-covered pit, 2.5m diameter, lies immediately north of the hut.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (J B) 13 March 1979.

A hut circle, covered by thick heather is situated on the N edge of a small plateau at NC 57343 05995. Internally it measures 11m SE-NW by 10m with the entrance in SE. The wall is best preserved to the NW where it is spread to 2.5m wide and 0.4m high. An oval clearance cairn, located at NC 57343 05995, is 5.5m by 6.5m, 0.5m high. The cairn is covered in deep heather. <1>