MHG9472 - C1 AD Ring, Lairg

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to Roman - 550 BC to 215 AD)

Full Description

A possibly late 1st century AD bronze ring of bezelled loop form, from Lairg (NC 585 064) is in Dunrobin Castle Museum (Acc. No. X 66). The form of the ring shows Roman influence, but the triskelar bezel decoration is of Celtic derivation.
M Simpson 1973; Information from TS of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall, 1966.

The NMS catalogue lists an electrotype of this ring. The original ring is described as having a flat circular bezel with three settings for enamel, now missing, with most of hoop missing and with triskele decoration. Acc. No. FA 110. <1>

The ring was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X66. It is on display in case 24, shelf C. <1>