MHG9477 - Lairg Muir

At NC 5856 0698, on the end of a ridge and on the extended line of three cairns (NC50NE 32) of which the nearest, the southernmost one, is 8m away, is a possible hut circle. It is a circular depression, 6.5m across, in the slope, well-defined by a back scarp and a front scarp up to 0.1m high. Occasional small stones are visible in the periphery. There has been an earth build-up in the interior. The feature is slight but has an engineered aspect to it and in view of nearby typical hut circle-associated field clearance a hut is tentatively suggested. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (J M) 12 June 1981.

This site was visited, along with MHG11996, as part of a walkover survey in April 2009. Occupying a level terrace are four circular features, visible as low grassy mounds with regular depressions standing out from the surrounding heather. These are not obviously cairns or hut circles but would appear to be contemporary with the surrounding field system. Approximately 6 conical field clearance piles and a stony bank are spaced along the edge of the terrace. Another clearance pile is at the bottom of the slope above the field boundary and another possible pile is in the lower field. An old trackway, recorded on the 1st edition OS map, curves around the base of slope. (Photos 1-4). <1>