MHG9489 - Cnoc Na Moine

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(NC 388 657) Mounds (NR)

One hut circle 'A' was discovered in the area. It is oval and stone-walled, with a contemporary field system marked by stone clearance heaps and extensive ruined walls partly obscured by peat. No cultivation plots are evident. The hut measures about 10.5m NW-SE by 8.0m between the centres of a wall spread to approximately 2.0m all round. There are a few outer facing stones in the N arc. The simple entrance is in the SE.
Visited by OS (A A) 20 July 1971 and (W D J) 7 April 1960; Information from Dr C S Sandeman, Durness; R Reid 1968.

(NC 3881 6548) Hut Circle (NR)
(NC 3867 6552) Field System (NR)
(NC 3890 6567) Field System (NR)
OS 25"map, (1972)

The hut circle 'A' and field system are as described in the previous field report. 'B' is incorrectly positioned on the OS 6" plan (1962); it is probably a reference to the indeterminate footing at NC 3881 6552, which is not a hut circle, nor a chambered cairn (R Reid 1968) (See NC36NE 58). No other hut circles occur in the immediate vicinity. At
NC 3883 6562 ('C'), a robbed clearance heap has been erroneously described by Dr C S Sandeman as a small, heather-covered hut circle.
The publication 'Field System' on OS 25" at NC 3867 6552 is incorrectly positioned - see OS 6" record sheet.
Visited by OS (J B) 30 April 1980.