MHG9490 - Loch Borralie

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 3787 6695) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 6"map, (1962)

A hut circle discovered by the previous field investigator (OS {J L D}) at the N end of a ridge. It is turf-covered and measures about 6.5m in diameter within a wall about 1.0m wide and now 0.3m high. The entrance is in the SE, a 1.5m wide gap in the NW is mutilation. Three isolated, turf-covered stone heaps to the SW are probably contemporary field clearance. Vague furrows in the vicinity suggest that cultivation has taken place in early modern times.
Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J L D) 20 November 1960 and (J B) 20 November 1960.

Clearance cairns:
a) 5 m N/S x 5 m - NC 3782 6689
b) 2.6 m NNW/SSE x 4.9 m - NC 3782 6690
c) 5.5 m NNE/SSW x 6.4 m - NC 3786 6691
d) hut circle - NC 3788 6693:
6.1 m internal diameter. Banks c 1.4 m wide, up to 0.7 m high on W, maximum 0.3 m on E. Defined by subcircular bank with entrance 0.9 m wide on NNW; another break 2.9 m wide on SSE, less clear.
Prehistoric hut circle and associated field system. Probably also associated with field system in adjacent valley (site 38). See NMRS NC36NE 18.
Along top of low, flat topped ridge in thick grass and bracken. Hut circle is perched on end of ridge above slope dropping away to loch. Overlooks Loch Borralie and Kyle/mountains to S and E.
Recommendations: control bracken. <1><2>