MHG9523 - Stone Circle, Dalach Baite

About 1/2 mile SW of Strathy church, and somewhat less to W of river, on N side of a small ravine, and between it and an old feal dyke, is a circle of upright and almost contiguous boulders, 9.5 ft in diameter. On N and NE are remains of an outer and nearly parallel row, some 5ft to 8ft distant, stones of which are not so closely set. On N side of the circle is a mound, about 10ft by 5ft by 2ft high, which may be remains of the original bank. To NE, at 7ft distant, is a small mound about 9ft in diameter. This structure resembles the
circle of stones on the An t-Sron, near Lairg, and also that near Knock Arthur in Rogart.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

A small circle 3.6m in diameter of contiguous stones at NC 8323 6485 mainly as described by the RCAHM, apart from not all being upright. The outer setting is ill-defined and is more likely to be fortuitous or a result of mutilation.
The purpose of this circle is obscure as it does not appear to be a hut circle, and may be a sepulchral monument. It could, however, be associated with several depopulation enclosures attached to a hill dyke close by to the NE.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 24 April 1960 and (AA) 9 November 1972

(NC 8319 6486) Hut Circle (NR) (mis-plotted) OS 6" map (1962)

(NC 8323 6484) Undescribed circular feature OS 25" map (1974)

The enclosure published on OS 25" is circle described by previous authorities; the feature on OS 6" 1962 publication is a natural tumble of boulders.
The circle, and outer setting, is enigmatic and unimpressive and any resemblance to circle of stones on the An t-Sron, near Lairg, is superficial. The final comment of the previous investigator provides a most likely answer to the origin of the feature.
Resurveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (JM) 23 July 1977