MHG9565 - Hut circles - Dail Na Drochaide

OS 6" map, (1964)

In undulating moorland are two enclosures (a and b), probably hut circles (A and B), both overgrown with turf and bracken. Hut 'A' measures 12m NW-SE by 11m transversely within a wall 0.2m high and spread to 3m broad. The entrance of simple form is in the south east arc. 'B', set into a knoll is of more massive construction measuring 12.5m NW-SE by 11m transversely within a mutilated wall about 2.1m wide and at best 1m high. Several large facing slabs on edge (of typical hut circle construction) are exposed. The entrance of simple form is in the south east arc. This hut is similar in its position and its unusual strength to the example on the west side of Strathnaver (see NC75NW 1).
The only evidence of contemporary cultivation in the immediate vicinity of the huts are three or four stone clearance heaps. Run-rig lies close by to the south east, and there are stone rows (see NC75NW 34) some 40m to the east.
Revised at 1:10,000.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 2 May 1960 and (N K B) 15 August 1978.

On aerial photographic evidence, the smaller of the two (A) had been ploughed away by 1999-2001. The larger (B) succumbed sometime between 1999-2001 and 2009. The stone rows (see MHG10787) had also disappeared by 1999-2001.