MHG9591 - Waiting Room, Dunrobin Castle Railway Station

• WAITING ROOM (Built, 20th Century - 1902 AD to 1902 AD)

For Dunrobin Castle (NC 8505 0082), see NC80SE 1.00.

Duke of Sutherland's Railway Station waiting room listed.
(Undated) information in NMRS.
1870, reconstructed 1902. Private station on the Duke of Sutherland's Railway.

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p. 75-76) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 850 013). Dunrobin Station, built 1902 for the Duke of Sutherland, architect L Bisset. A neat mock-timber-framed building with a three-gabled awning.
J R Hume 1977.

Dunrobin Castle Railway Station, designed by L Bisset in 1902 as the Duke of Sutherland's private halt.
J Gifford 1992.

This intermediate station on the Inverness-Wick and Thurso ('Far North') line of the (former) Highland Rly. was opened in 1870 as the private station of the Duke of Sutherland and closed as such in 1871. It closed to regular passenger traffic on 29 January 1965 reopening during 1985.
R V J Butt 1995.