MHG9620 - Hut circle - Craggie Burn (A)

A Hut circle near the Craggie Burn.

Full Description

A Hut circle near the Craggie Burn. Recorded by the OS as Hut Circle 'A'. For Hut Circle 'B' see MHG62313.

NC85SE 4 880 501.

('A': NC 8806 5019 and 'B': NC 8806 5006) Enclosures (NR)

Two large hut circles with entrances in the SE, discovered during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 2 May 1960.

These two hut circles (A and B) of similar type occur on separate dry rises in a fairly level area blanketed by peat. They measure respectively 9.5m and 10.5m within tumbled walls spread to 2m and remaining to 0.6m maximum height. The entrances are in the SE, that of 'A' being mutilated. The interiors of both huts are strewn with stones; some form of intrusive structure, probably a shieling, occurs in 'A', and a wall of uncertain association crosses hut 'B' from north to south. There are no certain indications of associated cultivation; a shieling site (NC85SE 28) occupies the area around hut 'B'.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 June 1977.

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 according to the location of the feature as seen on 2020 vertical APs. <1>