MHG9642 - Brarathy

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

NC85NW 1 centred on NC 825 572.

(NC 825 572) Brarathy, the ruins of several small crofts.
Name Book 1873

This deserted township, situated on a terrace below Am Bodach on the west side of the River Strathy, comprises the footings of at least eighteen buildings, varying in size from 35m by 4m to 7m by 3m, a corn-drying kiln, and several kaleyards and enclosures. Traces of lazy beds occur on the river floodplain, now occupied by a modern field, and afforestation has encroached on the south part of the township.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 24 June 1977.

This township comprises 19 unroofed buildings and two enclosures as depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xix). 8 unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1989)
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 August 1995