MHG9646 - Leathad Carnaich

• STANDING STONE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

The graves of Halladha, a Norse Earl of Orkney (T Pennant 1774), and son of the king of Norway (Name Book 1873), and of his principal warriors, who were killed in the 10th century battle near Dal Halladha (NC85NE 3) lie "apart from the field of battle" (T Pennant 1774), on west side of the Halladale River (T Torfaeus 1866). Tradition says Halladha lies with his sword by his side in a grave marked by a standing stone and enclosed by a circular trench, 10ft or 12ft wide. Part of the monument remained in 1776 and Pope claims to " have frequently seen the place". The Name Book (1873) says cairns which marked the graves have been removed and the sites cultivated. (See NC85NE 2).
T Pennant 1774; Name Book 1873; T Torfaeus 1866.

No further information.