MHG9653 - Broch, Upper Bighouse

Full Description

This broch, mutilated and turf-covered, measures about 10m in diameter inside a wall about 4.5m thick. From the debris-filled interior wall stands to a maximum height of 1.5m; there are breaks in the wall in the east and west arcs, but neither can be positively identified as an entrance. An outer face of base stones is intermittently visible round the east. The broch is situated on a moraine ridge and protected by two lines of defensive outworks. The first comprises cuttings through ridge in N & S, isolating broch position but for a narrow neck across approach on N side. Inside this is an earth and stone rampart pierced by an entrance from NW and apparently merging with natural slope on E. A noteworthy feature is the boulder slab revetting on N of the entrance. Outside the broch on NE are the footings of later or late structure(s).
Revised at 1/10,000. Revised at 1/2500
Visited by OS (J M) 25 May 1977.

NC85 4 UPPER BIGHOUSE NC/8896 5752
This probable broch in Farr, Sutherland, stands on a ridge of moraine and consists of a turf-covered stony heap with some wallfaces showing; the inner face stands up to 1.5m high [1]. The wall seems to be about 4.5m thick and the internal diameter about 10.0m. There are two lines of outer defences, an outer ditch and an inner rampart of earth and stone, the latter having an entrance on the north-west. This entrance has a revetment of boulder-like stone slabs [1]. In 1985 hardly any structural features were visible except for an outer bank on the west [3].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 85 NE 1: 2. Joass 1890, 190: 3. Mercer 1980, 149, no. 39: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 763 - 65 and plan. <1>

The site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <2>