MHG9661 - Forsinard

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A complex, substantial and long-lived farmstead whose most striking feature is a 74m longhouse which has been extended at least twice.
Three other longhouses also occur, in varying stages of dilapidation, as well as what may be a byre.
R J Mercer 1980.

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building and one of which has two compartments, and a circular structure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxxviii). Four unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building and one which has two compartments, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10, 560 map (1962).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 24 August 1995