MHG9670 - Greamachary

Some 3/4 mile NW of Greamachary is a group of small mounds running along the hill at about 700ft above sea level. Among them the indistinct remains of what appears to be a hut circle is visible.
RCAHMS 1911.

At NC 8521 4067 is a peat and heather-covered hut circle. It measures 8.5m N-S by 7.5m within a low wall spread to 1.5m. The mutilated entrance is in the south. A few metres to the west is a silted, turf-covered platform set into the slope, with a back scarp 0.6m high. Overall it measures 7.5m NE-SW by 6.5m. Superficially it resembles a hut, but there is no stonework around the front apron. Other less well-formed platforms occur nearby.
Isolated heather-covered mounds lie in the vicinity of the huts, and continue along the slope to the NE. They form no pattern and although some close to the huts are probably clearance, the origin of others is more uncertain.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (W D J) 2 May 1960 and (J B) 8 June 1977.