MHG9676 - Hut circle - Armadale Burn

A Hut circle on the east side of the Armadale Burn.

At NC 8052 6194 in sheltered ground facing south is a hut circle in association with a minor field system. The hut is 10.0m NW-SE by 8.0m internally; the wall, heather covered, stands to 0.2m high and is spread 1.5-2.0m broad; the entrance has probably been in the SE but later shielings overlie this arc. The field system contains about two dozen stone clearance heaps spaced 10.0-20.0m apart on the gentle slopes to the south and west; one or two lynchets, ill-defined, are evident, but measureable cultivation plots are not discernable.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (JM) 16 June 1977

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <1>