MHG9681 - Ditched Mound, Giligill Burn

• MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

On a slight S-facing slope, is a sub-circular ditch averaging 3.5m wide and 0.3m deep, surrounding a hollowed oval mound measuring about 14m E-W by 12m transversely and 0.6m high. There has been no attempt to level the site. There is no trace of stone in the mound, which is wholly peat-covered, and it cannot be ascertained if the hollow is an original feature or mutilation. The ditch is bottomed with stones, particularly evident in NW, and this appears to be a deliberate fill rather than old ground surface showing. This may be a funerary monument.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 2 November 1972.

This mound is as described and planned by previous OS surveyor, but its purpose is uncertain.