MHG9683 - Giligill Burn

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

('A': NC 89956330 and 'B' NC 89976339 and 'C' NC 89956342) Hut Circles (NR) ('D' NC 90006346) Hut Circle (NR) ('E' NC 90006336) Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

A settlement of 5 simple hut circles ('A' to 'E') with a few contemporary fields on a west-facing slope. The huts are oval except 'E' which is circular; all have entrances in S.
'A' is thickly covered by peat and heather. It measures 7m by 6m within a low wall spread to 1.5m.
'B' and 'D' are similar in size and construction. They measure about 8m N-S by 7m within heather-covered walls spread to 2.5m and 0.5m in average height.
'C' is a well-defined heather-covered hut circle measuring 9.5m N-S by 7m within a wall up to 0.5m high and spread to 2.5m.
'E', generally well-defined is 9m in diameter within a wall to 0.7m high and spread to 2.5m RCAHMS mention a chamber to left of the entrance but this may be result of displacing of facing stones. The remains of the irregular shaped mound and wall also noted by RCAHMS are very slight and indefinite, they may be result of mutilation but there are parallels at NC86SW 2 and NC76SE 4.
Abutting the huts SE arc is a small, turf-covered mound of stones. One of the stones has obviously been burnt and a few flakes of charcoal are visible on surface.
There are several stone clearance heaps among the huts, and immediately west of 'C' there are several well-defined fields varying between 12m x 10m and 30m x 20m, marked by lynchets and clearance heaps.