MHG9685 - Chapel, Allt na h-Eaglaise

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Supposed Site of (NAT) Chapel (NR)

'Sutherland Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. First published 1989, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1999.

The supposed site of an ancient chapel which existed at Kirktown or Balnaheglish from at least 1574 (OPS 1855) until at least 1726 (W Macfarlane 1906-8), in which year minister of Reay was obliged to preach there eight times. The site lies in graveyard.
Orig Paroch Scot 1855; Name Book 1873; H Morrison 1883; W Macfarlane 1906-8.

There is no evidence of a chapel within the burial ground. There is a depression at site indicated, but this is probably due to levelling of sloping ground for graves. One of the gravestones bears date 1749. Visited by OS (W D J) 5 May 1960.

The graveyard is still in use. Otherwise no further information.
Visited by OS (A A) 7 November 1972.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 21 June 1977.

Some of the grave-slabs stored in Farr church (NC76SW 11) are said by Dr Close-Brooks to have been removed from 'the old burial ground in Strathhalladale'. She is presumably referring to this site.