MHG9694 - Bighouse

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A group of five cairns with an outlier at NC 8986 6338 and a circular enclosure, 5m in diameter, at NC 8983 6341.
R J Mercer 1980.

No trace of cairns or enclosure in the area indicated. This may be a reference to settlement and field system 150m to E (NC86SE 6).
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 December 1980.

A longhouse with associated enclosures at least one of which may also be a house, one circular grass-covered clearance cairn, 2m in diameter, and a 40m stretch of grass-covered field wall.
R J Mercer 1980.

A farmstead comprising one roofed building and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xi). Two unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition OS 1:10,560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 15 August 1995.