MHG9718 - Strathy Bay

• LONGHOUSE (Undated)

NC 8297 6668. A longhouse, 27m NW-SE by 5m across, with gable ends standing to about 3m high. There is an enclosure 9m by 15m to the E and also a kelp kiln 6m by 4.5m.
NC 8317 6653. A longhouse, 33m NW-SE by 5m across, with walls standing to a maximum of ten courses. An enclosure, 10m by 17m, attached to the E side, stands seven courses high.
NC 8303 6636. A rectilinear, grass-covered structure, 6m N-S by 5.5m across and four courses in maximum height.
NC 8305 6630. A grass covered rectangular house, 8m by 5m with an associated enclosure 3m by 3.5m.
NC 8326 6624. An enclosure 30m square defined by grass-bank, 1m high, with some stone. There is an entrance to the north in which direction there is the gable end of a house, 3m high.
NC 8332 6618. Three longhouses and an enclosure. The southernmost longhouse measures 23m N-S by 5m across, is divided into three internally, the central segment still being roofed. The northern end contains a ring of stones, 3.5m across with one gable standing and the walls in ruins. The third stands six to seven courses high. E-W rig and furrow lies to the east of the first house, as does an enclosure 24m by 16m.
R J Mercer 1981.