MHG9724 - Totegan

NC 8290 6909. A low grass-covered field bank 200m long E-W by 0.75 wide with stones visible and a small cairn, 1m in diameter attached. A second wall runs off to the W.
NC 8278 6899. A long-house, 22m long E-W, grass-covered with some stone visible. A small structure 5m by 4m lies to the SE.
NC 8278 6893. A long-house, 10m NE-SW by 6m across, grass-covered with one course standing. Two enclosures 5m by 6m and 4m by 5m, are attached to the longhouse.
NC 8278 6883. A rectangular, grass-covered structure 7m E-W by 4m by 0.25m high.
NC 8268 6878. A Longhouse, 37m E-W by 7m with gables standing to 4m h igh and a cairn, 5m in diameter, to the side. Another structure, 19m by 6m, is divided internally and stands five courses high.
NC 8255 6979. A complex of field wall about 90m long all together and three courses high, associated with a stone structure, 3m square.
R J Mercer 1981.