MHG9759 - Torrish Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

OS 6" map, (1964)

Some 50' to the SE of an elliptical enclosure (See NC91NE 11) is a low mound. Some 80 yards N of the enclosure is a small circular enclosure (c) with a small circular enclosure inside. Some 30 yards W are the remains of another enclosure (B). Some 80 yards N of the small enclosure is a large one (A).

Three hut circles.
Visited by OS (W D J) 14 May 1960.

This is a settlement of three oval stone-walled hut circles in corrected plan position NG 965 191, in association with a minor field system. The situation is rising moorland open to the E. Huts A and B, peat-covered with little stone to be seen, are similar in build; Hut C, with comparatively more stone in evidence, is of much slighter form. Contemporary agriculture is denoted by some stone clearance heaps in the vicinity, of which the mound noted is one, and the occasional lynchet; cultivation plots are not discernible.
'A' is 11.0m NW-SE by 9.0m internally; the wall stands to a maximum 1.2m and is spread from 3.0m at a clubbed entrance from the SE, to 4.0m in the NW.
'B' is about 10.0m E-W by 9.0m internally; the wall stands to 0.9m maximum and is spread from 2.5m in W arc to 3.0m at a clubbed entrance in the E.
'C' is about 6.0m internal diameter within a reduced wall, spread to 1.5m, in which occasional outer facing stone are visible. A break in the WNW arc is certainly mutilation; a scatter of bare stones in the ESE most likely points to a disturbed entrance. The inner enclosure mentioned is obscure; it is probably fortuitous setting of displaced stones from the hut wall.
Re-surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (J M) 29 April 1976.