MHG978 - Framside Broch

Mound (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

A broch stood at NW end of a grassy knoll some 6ft or 8ft high. No part of structure is visible, but it seems to have had a diameter of about 54ft.
RCAHMS 1911

The mutilated remains of this broch consist of a grass- covered mound between 32m and 40m in diamater by 4.3m high; the central part, measuring 16m in diameter by 2m high, is the remains of the actual broch, but no trace of walling is visible.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 16 Feburary 1965

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The turf-covered remains of a broch with outworks, as described by previous field investigator There are no facing-stones exposed.
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 August 1981

'Broch', Framside. Dimensions: 32 x 30m. Grass-covered oval mound 5m high, quarried on N side where coursing has been exposed. A platform 5m diameter exists at the top of the mound.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND06 3 FRAMSIDE ('Hills of Lieurary') ND/0890 6199
Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a grass-covered circular mound in which no trace of walling is visible. Despite this an estimated diameter of about 16m has been suggested [1], or 54 ft (16.5m) [2]. Outworks are reported [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 06 SE 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 34, no. 11.