MHG9785 - Symbol Stone - Clynemilton

• INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

A slab of sandstone of irregular six-sided shape,broken at the top, 3ft 2ins high by 2ft 11ins wide by 8ins thick, sculptured with incised lines on one face, was found before 1860 at Clynemilton. At the top on the left, the rectangle and Z-shaped rod symbol, on the right the mirror and comb symbol. The former has two circular openings in the rectangle,on each side of the middle bar of the 'Z', the two legs at the bottom of the rectangle being ornamented with small semi-circles. The handle of the mirror is formed like the figure '8' and the comb has teeth on one side only.
J Stuart 1856; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; RCAHMS 1911.

This stone is No.4 in Dunrobin Castle Museum.
Visited by OS (W D J) 3 April 1962.

New Acc No: X.111. Metric measurements : 0.94m x 0.87mx0.2m
Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.

Class I symbol stone - Clynemilton 2 - showing a divided rectangle and Z-rod with a mirror-and-comb to the right.
A.Mack 1997 p.123

Clynemilton 2, Sutherland, Pictish symbol stone
Measurements: H 0.94, W 0.87m, D 0.10m
Stone type: sandstone
Place of discovery: NC 914069
Present location: Dunrobin Museum (ARC 529), Dunrobin Castle.
Evidence for discovery: none, but it is assumed that, like Clynemilton 1, it was found near the Clynemilton Burn on a terrace near the sea sometime before about 1850, and taken to the Museum in 1860.
Present condition: good.
Description:
This slab is firmly incised with three symbols: a notched rectangle with Z-rod, and to its right a mirror with an elegantly twisted handle and a single-sided comb with decorative back.
Date: seventh century.
References: Stuart 1856, pl 33; ECMS pt 3, 40-1; Fraser 2008, no 136.2.