MHG9817 - Allt Na H-Imriche

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(A: NC90254553) Enclosure (NR) (B: NC90264541) Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1961)

To N of a group of mounds (hut circles and field system NC94SW 1), are the remains of walls forming "field-like enclosures". One of these is quadrangular, occupying 1/2 acre, with a hut circle (B) in NW corner. To N of these are remains of several stone built hut circles formed of 3 or more conjoined circular or oval enclosures 8-14 feet diameter within walls 5 feet thick. The entrances appear to be from W. Two of these dwellings (A and C) are adjacent with old walls running along the hillside.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Centred at NC 902 454 on W facing slope is a settlement comprising hut circle (B) and two multicompartmental structures (A and C) as described and planned by RCAHMS, all within an associated field system. Structure A comprises a heather and bracken covered stone wall 0.6m max height. The central compartment 5m N-S by 3.5m E-W internally is abutted on E side by two annexes; features to S and SW of main compartment are ill defined. B is a simple hut circle 11m NE-SW by 9.5m within a turf and heather covered wall spread to 2m wide surviving to 0.5m max height. Entrance in SW arc. Bare stones at entrance and in E arc are probably a result of later clearance. Of structure C only E compartment is exposed, measuring 4m diameter with a partially heather covered wall 1.5m wide and 0.6m high. The outline of the other chambers is barely discernible in heather and peat accumulation. (The orientation of RCAHMS plans of A and C is incorrect; their northings arrow points west.)
The field system of 5 hectares extent comprises rubble field walls occasional lynchets and few clearance heaps; one or two irregular plots as described by RCAHMS are visible. The rectangular yards shown on OS 6" are probably clearance heaps and not the footings of buildings.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (WDJ) 30 4 1960 and (NKB) 15 7 1977.