MHG9834 - Hut circles - Wedder Hill

Centred at NC 906 430 are 2 turf and heather covered hut circles ('A' and 'B').
Hut 'A' on level ground above a burn is 10.5m diameter within a low wall spread to 2m wide. The entrance of simple form is in the south. Contiguous with the hut wall in the south half is a concentric depresson 5m wide and 0.2m maximum depth, but undoubtedly silted up. In E and W arcs this depression fades in E to become an outward facing scarp. This type of depression occurs with other huts in the area (see NC84NW 3 and 4).
Hut 'B', prominently placed on a change of slope, is poorly preserved. It survives as a platform fringed by rushes, measuring 14m SE-NW by about 12m overall, the SW down slope side being very indistinct. Around NE half there is an indefinite low bank spread to 2m The entrance to hut was not located.
There is no trace of associated cultivation in vicinity, the surrounding ground is undulating and poorly drained in parts.
Surveyed at 1:10000. Visited by OS (J B) 9 May 1977.

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 according to location of features as seen on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <1>