MHG9844 - Hut circle - Cos Altan (A)

A hut circle overlooking the Cos Alltan.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A hut circle overlooking the Cos Alltan. Recorded by the OS as Hut circle 'A'. See MHG62312 for Hut Circle 'B'.

NC95SW 3 902 535.
In undulating ground on E side of Strath Halladale, are two hut circles ('A' and 'B').
'A' overlooking the Cos Altan is 7m diameter within a generally low wall spread to 2m. There is a short stretch of outer facing on the west side of the entrance in S; one slab is unusually high standing to 0.8m. Abutting the exterior of this west side is a D shaped enclosure 2.2m across, with a probable entrance in SE. This structure of similar build to the hut appears to be contemporary.
Hut 'B', set on a ridge between the Cos Altan and Trantlebeg Burn, is severely reduced. It measures about 8.5m diameter within a wall barely visible under the heather except at either side of the entrance in the south, where it is spread to 3m and incorporates rock outcrops. A few clearance heaps are the only trace of contemporary cultivation, although the round hillock tops in the vicinity are smooth and stone free.
Surveyed at 1:10000. Visited by OS (J B) 2 June 1977.

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 according to the location of the feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <1>