MHG9872 - Stone Rows, Allt Breac

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Undated)

(NC 9549 1854) Stone Rows (NR) (NC 9550 1859) Cairn (NR)

On a semi-circular terrace at the S side of the road up the Strath of Kildonan, about 1/4 mile W of the bridge over the Allt Breac, are a number of small standing stones set in parallel rows, forming in outline a semi-circle, the basis or diameter of which is about 66ft and the radius 25ft. There appears to be about 14 or 15 rows, about 3ft apart. The stones are set with their broad faces in line of the direction which is almost SSE and NNW. For the most part the stones are low and pointed, none being more than 2 1/2ft in height. Some have recently been removed and others broken. The roadway has probably cut off a portion of the construction.

Generally as described by the RCAHMS.
On the opposite side of the road and about 30.0m from it is a mound of heather-covered stones situated on top of a small knoll. The cairn measures 7.4m in diameter and is 1.0m high. It appears to be undisturbed, but as there are a few probable clearance heaps nearby, it may therefore be suspect.
Visited by OS (W D J) 13 May 1960.

Since these stone rows were planned by previous OS field investigator in 1960, road improvements have destroyed the site and only six stones remain in situ, and these are lightly bedded. There is also some stone refuse from the roadworks. The 'cairn' to the N of the road is almost certainly a stone clearance heap, one of several in the vicinity. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 July 1981.