MHG9892 - Torrish

(NC 9754 1882) Enclosure (NR)
OS 6"map, (1964)

On the slope of the hill immediately above Torrish, and to the E of the Coulan Burn, is a large group of mounds.

A circular stone-walled hut circle found during field work.
Visited by OS (W D J) 18 May 1960.

The hut, at corrected plan position NC 9757 1881, is in association with an extensive field system occupying about fifteen hectares of a hillside open to the S.
The hut, set into the slope, is about 9.0m diameter inside a reduced, peat-overgrown wall spread to 2.0m; there is an entrance of simple form inthe south arc. An overgrown field wall extends from the west side of the entrance, curving around in a westerly direction.
The field system is comprised mainly of clearance heaps, fairly evenly spread about 15.0m to 25.0m apart, occasional lynchets and rickles of stones; in the south and east, bands of linear clearance are evident. Several cultivation plots average size 256.0m by 20.0m are discernible. Re-surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (J M) 18 May 1976.