MHG9894 - Carved Stone Ball, Eldrable

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

A stone ball with six projecting circles was found in 1870 in trenching at Kilpheader, Kildonan, near some faint traces of a building said to be those of a chapel dedicated to St Peter (See NC 91 NE 39). The ball is formed of the native sandstone which occurs in the middle oolite of east Sutherland. It is now preserved in the Dunrobin Museum; it measures 2 5/6" diameter and weighs 8 3/4 ozs.
J A Smith 1876; R Munro 1918.

The carved stone ball accessioned under No. X37 in Dunrobin Castle Museum has been identified by Hugo Anderson-Whymark as the one from Kilphedir. It is on display in case 29, shelf C. <1>

There is a cast of the Kilphedir carved stone ball in Cambridge Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Acc. No. Z 21546. <2>